Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 27, 2021

We at Brave Health (“Brave Health,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to our information collection and use of your information through our website located at www.bebravehealth.com (the “Site”).
By visiting our Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the Site, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information.You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

Contact Information

If you contact us via the ‘Learn More’ feature of the Site or would like to sign-up to receive our newsletter, you will need to provide your name, e-mail address, phone number, and state of residence (collectively, the “Contact Information”).

Patient Referral Information

You may submit a referral to Brave Health using the “Refer a Patient” form on our Site. When you submit a referral, you will need to provide certain information about the patient you are referring which may include, first name, last name, date of birth, state of residence, phone number and email address of the patient (collectively, “Patient Information”) and you will also need to provide the referrer’s information which may include referrer’s name and email address (the “Referrer Information,” collectively, with the Patient Information, the “Patient Referral Information”). We will use the Patient Information to perform outreach in an attempt to provide our services. We will not use Patient Information for marketing our products and services, and we will not share Patient Information with any third party other than the referrer organization. At any time during our outreach process, a referred patient may decline our services, and/or request to be removed from our referral system. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor such request. We will protect Patient Information using the same safeguards we use to protect any electronic protected health information (“ePHI”).

Patient Referral Information

In addition to the Contact Information and Patient Referral Information, we may collect additional information (the “Other Information”).Such Other Information may include:

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the Site, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information.You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

Patient Referral Information

Information that we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, similar information concerning your use of the Site.

Patient Referral Information

We collect information using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We use session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Site. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Site may not function properly; please note that we do not use any third-party analytics or retargeting services.

Third-Party Analytics

We use one or more third–party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Site, compile reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links clicked while on the Site, search terms and other similar usage data), and analyze performance metrics. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.
For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics

Third-Party Analytics

You authorize us to use your Patient Information to provide you our services.
You authorize us to use your Contact Information, Referrer Information and Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide and improve our Site; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our company, products, and services.
You also authorize us to use and/or share your Information as described below.

Agents, Providers and Related Third Parties

We may engage other companies and individuals to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, and marketing assistance. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also share your Information, including the Patient Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.

Agents, Providers and Related Third Parties

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and our Site, we might analyze your Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Site to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Business Transfers

As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, your Information, including the Patient Information may be part of the transferred assets.

Legal Requirements

To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose your Information, including the Patient Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Brave Health or others.

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

If you have provided us any personal information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the same by contacting us at hi@bebravehealth.com. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Brave Health marketing e-mail. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

How We Protect the Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

External Sites

The Site may contain links to External Sites. Brave Health has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Site. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Site without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

The Site and its servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us maybe transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Site, you do so at your own risk.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Brave Health may choose to opt out of our sharing their personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to hi@bebravehealth.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line or write to us at:

Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties. You can exercise this right by contacting us at hi@bebravehealth.com with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. Any such changes will be posted on the Site. By accessing the Site after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at hi@bebravehealth.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.


Aviso De Salud Y Privacidad Protegida

La ley exige que Brave Health proteja toda la información sobre el paciente. Esto incluye el nombre del paciente, la dirección, los servicios de Brave Health, los nombres de las personas que reciben alcohol, abuso de drogas, salud mental o servicios y todos sus registros de servicios están protegidos por las regulaciones federales (42 CFR, Parte 2 y 45 CFR, Partes 160 a 164) y los estatutos de Florida (FS 397, FS 381). El personal de Brave Health no puede divulgar ninguna información de identificación del paciente sobre pacientes a otras personas, organizaciones u organismos gubernamentales sin el permiso por escrito de los pacientes, a menos que:

  • La divulgación está permitida por una orden judicial apropiada.
  • La divulgación se realiza al personal médico en una emergencia médica.
  • La divulgación se realiza al personal calificado para la auditoría o evaluación del programa, incluida la revisión por pares y las revisiones de utilización de los registros de pacientes.
  • La información divulgada se relaciona con un informe de abuso y / o negligencia infantil. La ley exige que el personal de Brave Health informe a las autoridades correspondientes sobre cualquier incidente de abuso o negligencia que pueda divulgarse al personal.
  • La información divulgada se refiere a un delito cometido por un paciente en el programa o contra cualquier miembro del personal de Brave Health, incluidas las amenazas de cometer dicho delito.
  • La información divulgada se relaciona con el informe requerido por el estado de enfermedades transmisibles.
  • La información divulgada se refiere a un caso sospechoso de abuso / negligencia de personas mayores y se realiza de forma anónima al Estado de Florida.
  • La divulgación es al Departamento de Administración de Alimentos y Medicamentos (FDA) cuando la FDA determina que un error en el empaque o la fabricación de un medicamento que se usa en el tratamiento del abuso de alcohol o drogas puede poner en peligro la salud de los pacientes.
  • La divulgación se realiza a un socio comercial de Brave Health. Un asociado comercial es una persona u organización que brinda servicios a Brave Health, como contadores públicos o abogados certificados, los asociados comerciales están obligados a mantener el mismo nivel de confidencialidad y seguridad que Brave Health.

 

Brave Health se reserva el derecho de cambiar los términos de este aviso y hacer que las nuevas disposiciones del aviso sean efectivas para toda la información de salud protegida que Brave Health mantiene. Se proporcionará un aviso revisado a un paciente en la fecha de vigencia del cambio o en la próxima visita del paciente después de la fecha del cambio.

 

La ley permite a Brave Health compartir información de pacientes dentro de la agencia y con ciertas agencias reguladoras con el propósito específico de proporcionar tratamiento / servicios, pagos u operaciones de atención médica.

El personal de Brave Health que brinda tratamiento / servicios a los pacientes podrá compartir información sobre los pacientes entre sí y con sus supervisores.

Como parte de sus trabajos en la administración de la agencia, Brave Health puede revisar los registros de los pacientes o ver información que identifique a los pacientes. Esto se llama “operaciones de atención médica” en la ley. Estos empleados incluyen los supervisores de los consejeros, el personal de registros médicos responsables de almacenar los registros, la mejora de la calidad, la gestión de riesgos y el personal de cumplimiento que son responsables de revisar los servicios prestados a todos los pacientes y el personal responsable de informar el tratamiento. resultados.

Como parte del proceso de licencia, los empleados del Departamento de Niños y Familias del Estado de Florida pueden ver los registros de los pacientes o la información de identificación cuando revisan los registros. Estos empleados estatales están sujetos a las mismas leyes de privacidad y confidencialidad que los empleados de Brave Health. Los topógrafos de los organismos de acreditación, como la Comisión Conjunta de Acreditación de Organizaciones de Atención Médica (JCAHO) o la Comisión de Acreditación de Instalaciones de Rehabilitación (CARF) pueden ver los registros de los pacientes o la información de identificación cuando revisan los registros como parte del proceso de acreditación. Estas personas también están sujetas a las mismas leyes de privacidad y confidencialidad que el personal de Brave Health.

Brave Health garantiza que el sistema de identificación de pacientes de Brave Health, incluidos los números de identificación del paciente, sea confidencial y seguro. Brave Health se asegura además de que el único personal de Brave Health que vea los registros de pacientes sea el personal involucrado en la prestación de servicios al paciente o que participe en tareas administrativas que respalden los servicios de tratamiento. La violación de las leyes y regulaciones federales de confidencialidad y privacidad es un delito.

Durante el tratamiento, los pacientes pueden participar en una actividad con un orador grupal externo a la agencia. Brave Health no revelará la identidad del paciente al hablante; La divulgación de la identidad del paciente solo se llevará a cabo a través de la identificación del paciente con el hablante.

La ley también permite que Brave Health use información sobre pacientes en ciertos otros casos. Estos incluyen 1) llamar a los pacientes para recordarles una cita y 2) llamar a los pacientes o escribirles para ver cómo están los pacientes y ofrecerles otros servicios. El nombre del paciente u otra información de identificación no se utilizará para ningún otro fin de marketing sin el permiso específico del paciente. El nombre del paciente u otra información de identificación no se venderá con fines comerciales.

Según las leyes de privacidad y confidencialidad, los pacientes tienen los siguientes derechos relacionados con los registros médicos de los pacientes.

Los pacientes tienen el derecho de decidir a quién se le puede dar información del historial médico del paciente y qué información se le puede dar. Los pacientes deben firmar una autorización para cualquier divulgación de información con la excepción de los casos enumerados anteriormente. Una autorización debe indicar quién recibirá la información, qué información específica se divulgará y la razón por la cual se divulgará. Sin una autorización por escrito, Brave Health está obligado por ley a proteger los registros de pacientes y la asociación de pacientes con la agencia de tratamiento. Una autorización para divulgar información puede aplicarse a todo el tiempo que los pacientes reciben tratamiento o servicios, o más tiempo, o limitarse a una sola vez. Los pacientes tienen derecho a una copia de cualquier autorización que firmen y tienen derecho a revocar o cancelar una autorización en cualquier momento que lo deseen. Sin embargo, si los pacientes reciben tratamiento o servicios como resultado de una orden judicial o por orden del Departamento de Correcciones de Florida, el Departamento de Justicia Juvenil de Florida o el Departamento de Niños y Familias de Florida, los pacientes pueden enfrentar problemas legales sobre los cuales Brave Health no tiene control si los pacientes buscan negar, restringir o revocar una autorización para la divulgación de información ya realizada a una de estas entidades.

Los pacientes tienen derecho a solicitar ver los registros de los pacientes. Las solicitudes para ver registros solo se pueden rechazar en algunos casos especiales. Cada programa tiene un procedimiento a seguir si los pacientes desean ver los registros de los pacientes. Este procedimiento se explicará a los ientes como parte de su orientación al programa en el que se inscriben. Los pacientes también tienen derecho a una copia del registro de pacientes.

Los pacientes tienen derecho a modificar el registro de pacientes. Los pacientes no tienen derecho a cambiar el registro de pacientes, pero los pacientes pueden agregar una declaración al registro de pacientes si los pacientes creen que hay un error en el registro o que se debe agregar algo al registro de pacientes. Los pacientes primero deben enviar una solicitud por escrito si desean ver u obtener una copia o modificar el registro del paciente.

Los pacientes tienen derecho a recibir una lista de todas las divulgaciones realizadas por Brave Health. Documentación de cada divulgación que realice de los registros de pacientes fuera de la atención continua de Brave Health, con la excepción de las divulgaciones realizadas con la autorización de los pacientes. Las solicitudes relacionadas con la contabilidad de las divulgaciones deben hacerse por escrito al Departamento de Información de Salud del programa local. 

Los pacientes tienen derecho a presentar una queja si creen que se han violado los derechos de los pacientes con respecto a los registros o la privacidad de los pacientes. Los pacientes pueden presentar una queja por escrito, siguiendo el procedimiento del programa de pacientes o los pacientes pueden contactar al director del programa de pacientes o al Oficial de Privacidad. Puede comunicarse con el Oficial de Privacidad al (305) 902-6347. El oficial de privacidad, o una persona designada, devolverá la llamada a los pacientes dentro de los 7 días posteriores a la audiencia de los pacientes. Los pacientes no serán objeto de represalias ni castigados por presentar una queja. Los pacientes también pueden registrar una queja por escrito ante el Departamento Federal de Salud y Servicios Humanos a través de la Oficina de Derechos Civiles.

Los pacientes tienen derecho a solicitar restricciones con respecto a quién en Brave Health puede ver los registros de los pacientes, cómo y qué comunicación se ha producido con respecto a la facturación y otros asuntos normales, y dónde escribir o llamar a los pacientes y los horarios para llamar a los pacientes. Se hará todo lo posible para cumplir con las solicitudes razonables, pero Brave Health no está obligado a hacerlo.

Para solicitar información o presentar una queja

Si los pacientes tienen preguntas, desean información adicional o desean informar un problema relacionado con el manejo de la información de salud de los pacientes, los pacientes pueden comunicarse con el Oficial de Privacidad al (305) 902-6347.

Además, si los pacientes creen que se han violado los derechos de privacidad de los pacientes, pueden presentar una queja por escrito enviándola por correo o llamando a la Oficina del Departamento de Niños y Familias: Abuso de Sustancias y Salud Mental al (850) 300-4323.

 

(305) 902-6347
Mailing Address
1951 NW 7th Ave, Suite 300
Miami, FL 33136
If you experience a mental health emergency at any time, contact the Suicide and Crisis Lifeline by calling or texting 988.
© 2023 Brave Health, Inc., Brave Health Medical Group, PA, and Brave Medical, PC are independent, affiliated organizations. The organization providing clinical services is dependent on the state of residence of the patient.