Privacy Policy - Brave Health

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


Last Updated: 5/22/2019

 

We at Brave Health (“Brave Health,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to our information collection and use of your information through our website located at www.bebravehealth.com (the “Site”).   

By visiting our Site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

 

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

 

In the course of operating the Site, we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

 

  1. Contact Information.

 

If you contact us via the ‘Contact Us’ feature of the Site or would like to sign-up to receive our newsletter, you will need to provide your name, e-mail address, and phone number (collectively, the “Contact Information”).

 

  1. Other Information.  

 

In addition to the Contact Information, we may collect additional information (the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

  1. From Your Activity.  Information that we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, similar information concerning your use of the Site.

 

  1. From Cookies.  We collect information using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit.  We use session cookies, which expire once you close your web browser, to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Site. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device.  Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Site may not function properly; please note that we do not use any third-party analytics or retargeting services.

 

  1. Third-Party Analytics. We use one or more third–party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Site, compile reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links clicked while on the Site, search terms and other similar usage data), and analyze performance metrics. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

 

For Google Analytics, please visit: https://www.google.com/analytics.

 

How We Use and Share the Information   

 

You authorize us to use your Contact Information to provide information about our products and services.

 

You authorize us to use your Contact Information and Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide and improve our Site; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our company, products, and services.     

 

You also authorize us to use and/or share your Information as described below.

 

  • Agents, Providers and Related Third Parties. We may engage other companies and individuals to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf.  Examples may include providing technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, and marketing assistance.  These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also share your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.

 

 

  • Aggregated Information. In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and our Site, we might analyze your Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site.  This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Site to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

 

 

  • Business Transfers. As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, your Information may be part of the transferred assets.

 

  • Legal Requirements. To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose your Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Brave Health or others.

Accessing and Modifying Information and Communication Preferences

 

If you have provided us any personal information, you may access, remove, review, and/or make changes to the same by contacting us at hi@bebravehealth.com. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Brave Health marketing e-mail.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

 

How We Protect the Information

 

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

 

External Sites

 

The Site may contain links to External Sites. Brave Health has no control over the privacy practices or the content of these External Sites.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites.

 

Children

 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Site.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through the Site without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

 

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

 

The Site and its servers are operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us maybe transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.  If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Site, you do so at your own risk.

 

California Residents

 

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with Brave Health may choose to opt out of our sharing their personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to hi@bebravehealth.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line or write to us at:

 

Brave Health

1951 NW 7th Ave

Suite 300

Miami, FL 33136

 

In addition, Brave Health does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. Any such changes will be posted on the Site. By accessing the Site after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at hi@bebravehealth.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.

 

close menu
Learn More